?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 July 2012 @ 06:38 pm
Non-spoilery review for the Doctor Who (audio)book "Borrowed Time"  
Another non-spoilery review, since most people won't have read/listened to this =)



[Spoiler (click to open)]

I enjoyed Borrowed Time for the most part (even though lol, rereading this review, it might not seem like it. I think that the utter awesomesauce-ness of The Silent Stars Go By kinda spoiled other Whoniverse books for me). The plot was a bit more ... heavy-handed? teeming with attempted metaphorical relevance to today's society? ... and I'm still not sure whether that amused me or annoyed me.

Characterization-wise, I think this one fell a bit short. It was hard to figure out where exactly it would be slotted in to the Eleventh Doctor era. Amy and Rory are married (which would indicate s6), but Rory's characterization seemed rather self-conscious in a way that was far more reminiscent of early s5 than of even late s5, let alone s6.

But the characterization of Amy is where things really deteriorated for me. Without giving away spoilers, something rather important to the story completely hinges on Amy doing something INCREDIBLY stupid and completely out of character for any time traveller. (Like, seriously, I think even Adam Mitchell from Dalek/The Long Game would be standing there frowning, all like "Um ... you sure you want to do that, bb? Seems a bit daft, ngl." Anyone on my Flist is probably aware of my innate dislike for Amy - but still. Way OOC. (So OOC, I'm suprised Moffat didn't jump on this yet as a plot point for her -- KIDDING!!! Sorta).

Anyways. It was entertaining despite the handwaving. Sometimes twisty, sometimes predictable. Certainly no The Silent Stars Go By, but I still enjoyed it.
 
 
 
wake_the_dragon on July 21st, 2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
I need to start getting more of the expanded universe stuff for Doctor Who. So far I've only read a comic that is set sometime during S5 (not sure if before Rory was on the TARDIS or during the time he didn't exist) where Eleven and Amy go to a medieval theme park like planet that, of course, has much more going on then they know.

Without giving away spoilers, something rather important to the story completely hinges on Amy doing something INCREDIBLY stupid and completely out of character for any time traveller.

I honestly have to know. Could you give a hint? Did she give future info to someone? Did she take something she wasn't supposed to, like Adam?
kilodaltonkilodalton on July 22nd, 2012 09:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah I'm really enjoying the audiobooks! My commute is extremely long, so I like to listen to them on my drive =)

Could you give a hint? Did she give future info to someone? Did she take something she wasn't supposed to, like Adam?

Vague info below cut =)

[Spoiler (click to open)]

Yes, no, and YES @.@ (except it's the nature of what she took/did that makes it so much worse than what he took/did, imo)