?

Log in

 
 
01 October 2012 @ 09:45 am
Once Upon A Time "Broken" review/thoughts  
OK so I wasn't going to liveblog this. But this episode is SO AWESOME so far ...

[Spoiler (click to open)]
1) So Mulan is my favorite Disney "princess." I just think she rocks and YAY for female empowerment. Not so sure how I feel about the love triangle we're working up to, as that's been done to death (unless the person she really loves is Aurora). I do like she's a HBIC in this ep and knows more than anyone else - I guess I'm just half-expecting the typical trope about the powerful-woman-having-to-pay-for-it-by-being-lonely. I hope we're in for a girl-girl OTP, even if it's just best friendship since Aurora and Mulan are so different from one another ... like Beaches except without the tearjerking ending! =D

2) That Gold/Belle kiss was HAWT. I don't even think Robert Carlisle is all that hot, but day-um .... It's funny how he's technically keeping his word to Belle while completely ignoring the intent of her request >.<

3) I already love the fairytale characters SO much more than their contemporary alter egos. Especially Snow and Charming. LOL @ her with the "one night stand" comment - he looked so shaken up! At least she didn't go and marry someone else.

4) I kind of like how torn Emma is feeling about knowing who her parents are now. All of this crap is finally real to her.

5) Wow, so Regina had a soul to be sucked by the wraith in the first place? XD I'm kidding ... I know she loves Henry (and it was sweet how touched she was that Henry wanted her safe).

6) Annnnnnd re Mulan, so she's willing to give her own life so that the man she loves can live out the rest of his life with another woman. How positively Eponine/Madame Butterfly/Miss Saigon. ALL THESE THINGS ARE SO CLEARLY WRITTEN BY MEN, I SWEAR!!!

7) Wow. So that whole hat thing didn't go well =X I can't say I saw that coming. Even Regina looked slightly horrified for a mo there.

8) I wonder if Ruby is going to turn into a wolf again.

9) I really liked how I had totally assumed that Mulan/Aurora/Philip was yet another flashback ... but it wasn't!!!!!! That's pretty damn cool.

All in all, infinitely better than most of Doctor Who this season XD I'll even forgive the momentary lapse into cis-female stereotypes. I wasn't the biggest fan of this show last season because I felt like it was still finding its feet, but I think it might get there this season!!
 
 
 
EmmyMikemmymik on October 1st, 2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
My friends convinced me to watch this show, and I watched season 1 over a span of three days. I'm hooked.

The only love triangle I would approve of would be Aurora/Mulan/Shang (I really want Shang to show up, but i doubt he will). And then all three just work something out and forget about Philip.

Regina is my favorite character, I can't even explain it.
Audreyluvforever on October 1st, 2012 04:20 pm (UTC)
I need to start watching this show. everyone seems to really enjoy it.
seasightseasight on October 1st, 2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
Oh god, I haven't even watched it and I want Mulan/Aurora LIKE BURNING. But we won't get that because Everyone Is Straight. :(
sherrilina: Mary Tudor (The Tudors)sherrilina on October 3rd, 2012 01:35 am (UTC)
Yeah it does seem to be off to a good start, loved the twist at the end especially! (And yesss the R/B kiss omg, hawt indeed...so glad it finally happened, I was pissed at the lack of a reunion kiss in the finale, lol! Though I have always thought RC was smoking tbh...;)). And yeah the love triangle is kind of annoying...especially since I feel compelled to support Sarah Bolger's character because I love SB!

And aww, I do love Eponine though.
Chloris: Once Upon Mr. Gold/Belle hugchloris on October 3rd, 2012 05:15 am (UTC)
2) That Gold/Belle kiss was HAWT. I don't even think Robert Carlisle is all that hot, but day-um .... It's funny how he's technically keeping his word to Belle while completely ignoring the intent of her request.

It was EXCEEDING hot. *fans self* Though I certainly do think Robert is hot in general. (And I loved how the magic made them both hotter in the premiere than they were in the finale. *g*) I'm very happy that they can kiss in our world! And Rumpel has MUCH to learn about relationships.
Mary Le Fey: Your girlfriend will scream & run away ifaery_fall on October 3rd, 2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
8) I wonder if Ruby is going to turn into a wolf again.

YES. Every time I saw Ruby in this episode, I was just like "Wolfie wolfie wolfie?!"
Eli-chan: Bellesilverlunarstar on October 6th, 2012 08:57 am (UTC)
Wish I coulda read your DW reviews as they were being posted. Unfortunately, I didn't catch up until last week and now I have LJ entries to catch up to. XD

So, onto more plesant things like OUAT!

1. Not sure how I feel about the love triangle either and Aurora annoyed me a bit. But hey, how can I blame her when she's been in a coma for 28 years (even if she didn't know it)? Oooh. Hadn't thought about her loving Aurora. If it weren't ABC, I would totally be hoping for this. Hee. But BFFs is good too.

2. *agrees*

3. Bwahahaha! That one night stand part has GOT to be my favorite thus far. I LOVE how much more different they are from their ~real people~ counterparts. So much stronger and much funnier rather than annoying. XD

4. \o/ THIS. I love how realistic Emma is about this whole situation. Yeah, their her parents, but LOOK AT ALL THIS CRAZY NONSENSE. Can't wait to see where they're going to take all this.

5. *snickers* Honestly? I thought the same thing.

6. Lol, really though...

7. IT'S TIME SNOW SHOWS YOU THE ROPES, EMMA! I LOVED that bit. I feel so bad for Charming (and I was REALLY looking forward to some Emma/Charming father/daughter time), but it'll be interesting to see how Charming bonds with Henry and how much closer Emma and Snow can get as mother/daughter.

8. I *think* I read/saw somewhere that she will. I hope so!

9. SAME! My sister and I totally flipped out when we realized this was set in the present. I think the writers did a brilliant job with this.

I loved it last season and lol, definitely agree how it's setting out to be better than the first part of s7 of DW, though that's nnot saying much... XD