?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 May 2012 @ 03:01 pm
Doctor Who -- Jenna Louise Coleman's Character Name ....  
Tumblr has been all over this today ...

Per IMDB.

[Spoiler (click to open)]



This could of course either be 1) a swerve a la Sophia Myles (which I'm still cryin' in my pillow over haha), 2) misinformation or 3) THE COOLEST FREAKING THING EVER!!!!

Now the source for this of course is IMDB, which can - on occasion - be wrong about things like character names.

It should go without saying that both these names - Susan as well as Tyler - are HUGELY loaded names in DW fandom. Add to that Moffat's comments that the new companion will be "a shock", plus that her name/identity are secret, and she can talk even faster than he does ...so of course you have everyone and their brother wondering - is this TenToo and Rose's kid, named after his beloved granddaughter? A kid was a part of RTD's potential head!canon for them (along with growing a TARDIS and traveling the world, per The Writer's Tale) - so on that front, it's plausible enough ...

Given Moffat's interviews over the past year or so (where he's mentioned Rose repeatedly), given the multiple videos/references of Rose in s5/s6, and given that the 50th anniversary will be Jenna's first year as companion ... and the fact that it's filming NOW, so any name leaks could easily come from call sheets ... could this be true?

Please please please?
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
kilodalton: 10 i like itkilodalton on May 29th, 2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
I KNOW, RIGHT???

This could be nothing.

... or this could singlehandedly make me the biggest Steven Moffat fangirl of all time XD
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - kilodalton on May 30th, 2012 06:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sunnytyler001: ten and rosesunnytyler001 on May 29th, 2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
Please, please, please, please!!!!
Prayer circle for this to be true!!!! :D
sherrilina: 10/Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on May 29th, 2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
Lol omg that gif! Perfect new prayer circle image...:p
(no subject) - sunnytyler001 on May 29th, 2012 07:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kilodalton on May 29th, 2012 07:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunnytyler001 on May 29th, 2012 07:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quean_of_swords on May 30th, 2012 09:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - six on May 30th, 2012 12:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kilodalton on May 30th, 2012 01:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - six on May 30th, 2012 01:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 29th, 2012 07:27 pm (UTC)
MY BRAIN IS ON CAPS-LOCK RIGHT NOW!!! I EVEN CALLED MY HUSBAND AT WORK TO SHARE THIS HAHA!! HERE'S HOPING!! =D
demented & sad, but social: dw_ten: ten2/rose smooooch!papilio_luna on May 29th, 2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
I would start laughing and never, ever stop. As much as I am firmly on the DNW side w/r/t Ten2/Rose spawn, this bit of trolling would be so priceless just for the fandom reaction alone, I'd totally give it a pass.

Other theory: She is someone/something who has simply taken on two names significant to the Doctor as a way of getting to him for ~reasons.
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah some of the Tumblr reaction is already pretty priceless XD Although most of it is firmly in the camp of:



... j/w, why are you DNW on kids? Just curious! =)
ladysophiekittyladysophiekitty on May 29th, 2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
Damn, he just HAD to find something that might pull me back in right as I said no more!
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
I could see this as an epic tie in to the 50th, ngl, especially given some of his more recent statements on Rose.
fannishliss: Arthur has teafannishliss on May 29th, 2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
I wonder how many hits my story will suddenly get? Susan Tyler, Teenage Timelord
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:13 pm (UTC)
80 trillion or so XD

Honestly, if the name were more inexplicably fanon-y, (like anything ending in "Noble" or "Noble-Tyler" lolol), I'd be so much less inclined to give this the benefit of the doubt. As is ... possible, perhaps? Excellent choice of name, btw.
no matter how improbable: 10/rose new earth grabcharlottetrips on May 29th, 2012 07:44 pm (UTC)
OMGOMGOMGOMGMG!!!!!!!11!!!!1

My jaw just dropped to the floor and it's going to stay there for a very long time!!! Jenna has brown hair, Ten2 has brown hair, she's cute, Rose is cute (so is Ten2) and omgomgomg that would be perfect!!!

Too perfect for Moffat. It hurts because I don't know if he'll actually do it or if he's just messing with our little hearts.

But if it did happen, I would ADORE the man forever instead of just respect his crazy self.

Edit: but wait, it says 2005 Doctor Who?

Edited at 2012-05-29 07:47 pm (UTC)
fannishliss: rose/ten universefannishliss on May 29th, 2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
It says 2005 to show that they're referring to the series that began in 2005. In the episode info, it says ep# 7.6, so it is referring to season 7.
(no subject) - charlottetrips on May 29th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
heaven is here, where it needs to begoreplz on May 29th, 2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
Is Steven Moffat cool enough?
God now I need fic of this.
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
I think he might be cool enough - especially with the 50th coming up!
MV: DW - nerds like thismrv3000 on May 29th, 2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
*does not trust IMDB*
no matter how improbable: 11/rory face covercharlottetrips on May 29th, 2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
*does not trust Moffat*
(no subject) - six on May 30th, 2012 12:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fogsblue on May 30th, 2012 08:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quean_of_swords on May 30th, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kilodalton on May 30th, 2012 09:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - six on May 30th, 2012 09:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kilodalton on May 30th, 2012 10:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quean_of_swords on May 30th, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kilodalton on May 30th, 2012 10:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quean_of_swords on May 30th, 2012 10:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kilodalton on May 30th, 2012 11:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jess: Bad Wolfmamabone on May 29th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
I can't even......
If this stays up on IMDb even for a few weeks and then is taken down, I'll still be happy just to fangirl over it :-)
Sigh...as much as Moff (seems?) to hate Rose, I'd stop hating on him a little bit if he does name Jenna this, even if this has nada to do with Susan or Rose/TenToo.
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
I just hope it's true. This would be such an excellent tie-in to the 50th!!!
Rosa | ¯\(ºдಠ)/¯: adorkablerosaxx50 on May 29th, 2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
While I am usually meh on TenII/Rose timebabies, the potential for fandom trolling is incredible. Whether her name's really Susan Tyler or not.
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
Oh totally! And if Moffat has consulted with RTD on this, a kid was on RTD's short list of things they might be up to in Pete's World (the other ones were traveling the world, or growing a TARDIS ... oddly NOT working at TW, which seems to have sprouted its own fanon ... but I digress haha) ... so it's plausible from that angle, too!
Eli-chan: In-syncsilverlunarstar on May 29th, 2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
:S
I don't know how to feel about this... On the one hand, like most, I do not trust IMDB. On the other, I do not trust Moffat so all I can think is...

Photobucket

And on the other (yes, I has three hands! :P)...

Photobucket

THIS COULD JUST BE THE GREATEST THING EVER AND HE WILL FINALLY REDEEM HIMSELF IN MY EYES.

(And maybe this will mean Rose and Cloen will show up for the 50th anniversary???)

But I do not want to get my hopes up or this will be me for all of season 7:

Photobucket

Followed closely by:

Photobucket

And then Moffat will have to do this:

Photobucket
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
Re: :S
HAHA THAT IS AWESOME!!!! I TOTALLY AGREE! XD
Re: :S - silverlunarstar on May 29th, 2012 11:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - kilodalton on May 29th, 2012 11:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - silverlunarstar on May 29th, 2012 11:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - kilodalton on May 29th, 2012 11:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - fogsblue on May 30th, 2012 08:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - silverlunarstar on May 31st, 2012 09:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - kilodalton on May 31st, 2012 09:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - silverlunarstar on May 31st, 2012 10:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - julesndairyland on May 31st, 2012 03:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - silverlunarstar on May 31st, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - julesndairyland on June 1st, 2012 12:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - kilodalton on June 1st, 2012 12:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - julesndairyland on June 1st, 2012 12:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - silverlunarstar on June 1st, 2012 03:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - julesndairyland on June 1st, 2012 05:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :S - silverlunarstar on June 1st, 2012 02:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sensiblecat: pleasesensiblecat on May 29th, 2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, that would be fun! And he did say the Doctor found her in the last place he'd expected.

(Also, what a thrill for David Tennant's new (adopted) son)
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
Totally!!!!
jealousy in technicoloropenmicnights on May 29th, 2012 08:48 pm (UTC)
ASKLA;LKDLKDELKKEJDALKJ YES PLEASE

Oh, God.

Photobucket
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 30th, 2012 02:00 am (UTC)
IKR???
fogsbluefogsblue on May 29th, 2012 08:56 pm (UTC)
Really really not sure I trust IMDB. Ok I don't trust it at all.

But if this is true I'm not sure how I feel about it cause it's bloody Moffat and he could have picked the names just to annoy. On the otherhand, it might explain his bringing up Rose in those interviews last year, with no prompting.

In some ways, I hope the name isn't random and this might mean he's going to acknowledge some of what came before his run. And seriously, yes I just love the idea of some canon proving TenToo and Rose last.

Either way, I admit to still be absolutely terrified about Moffat writing about female character......... Not that I think he has a sh*t track record or anything.

Edited at 2012-05-29 08:58 pm (UTC)
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 29th, 2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
Really really not sure I trust IMDB. Ok I don't trust it at all.

Like I mentioned to someone above, I think IMDB is like the weatherman. Usually right but sometimes embarrassingly wrong XD

On the otherhand, it might explain his bringing up Rose in those interviews last year, with no prompting.

Yeah, especially with the 50th coming up ...


In some ways, I hope the name isn't random and this might mean he's going to acknowledge some of what came before his run. And seriously, yes I just love the idea of some canon proving TenToo and Rose last.


Yeah I don't think he'd choose random names. Not those names. Both of them are so meaningful in DW fandom. And his quotes on Doctor/Rose have been pretty shippy of late, so .... I can see this happening. I hope XD

Either way, I admit to still be absolutely terrified about Moffat writing about female character

See this is why I'd ESPECIALLY like for her to be their kid. Because that way, she's not gonna be macking on him, which is where most of my ((facepalms)) come from!
(no subject) - fogsblue on May 30th, 2012 08:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kilodalton on May 30th, 2012 05:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)